Theoretical study on ultrafast chemical processes in terms of pump-probe photoelectron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70154797)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsphotoelectron spectroscopy / wave-packet dynamics / pump-probe spectroscopy / nonadiabatic transition / 超高速ダイナミクス / 量子波束 / 量子波乗
Research Abstract
We have developed a theory of energy- and angle-resolved photoelectron spectra for femtosecond pump-probe ionization of wavepackets and results of its application to the ^1Σ^+_μ double-minimum state of aligned Na_2. The formulation is well suited for inclusion of the underlying dynamics of molecular photoionization and its dependence on molecular geometry. Results have been obtained for three typical pump laser energies selected so as to investigate qualitatively different patterns of the spatio-temporal propagation of wavepackets on the double-minimum potential curve and of their associated photoelectron spectra. Photoelectron angular distributions have been given for different orientations of linearly polarized pump and probe pulses. The resulting photoelectron spectra illustrate the importance of a proper description of the underlying photoionization amplitudes and their dependence on geometry for unravelling wavepacket dynamics from pump-probe photoelectron signals in non-adiabatic regions where the electronic structure evolves rapidly with geometry. The present theory was extended so as to treat a system of nonadiabatic transition such as that in NaI molecule, whose ground and first excited potential curves intersect with each other due to intramolecular electron transfer. It has been shown for the first time that the bifurcation of nuclear wavepackets can be directly and experimentally observed with the pump-probe photoelectron spectroscopy. This is of great importance both in chemistry, wave-pacekt engineering, quantum chaos, the fundamental quantum theory, and so on.