Spectroscopic study on hydrogen-bonding and charge resonance interactions in aromatic cluser ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEIYA Hiroshi  Faculty of Sci., Kyushu University, Prof., 大学院・理学学研究院, 教授 (90154658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUHIKO Ohashi  Faculty of Sci., Kyushu University, Asso. Prof., 大学院・理学学研究院, 助教授 (80213825)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscluster ion / hydrogen bond / ZEKE / charge resonance / proton tunneling / ab initio / multidimensional potential / intermolecular interaction / クラスター / 超音速ジェット / イオン / 分子間水素結合 / プロトン移動 / 分子軌道計算 / 芳香族分子 / アニリン / 分子イオン / 電子スペクトル / 赤外スペクトル / レーザー / 多光子イオン化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to investigate hydrogen bonding interaction in clusters involving an aromatic molecule as a chromophor. We have constructed an apparatus for pulsed field ionization (PFI)-ZEKE photoelectron spectroscopy. The structure and hydrogen bonding interaction in neutral clusters have been compared with those in cluster cations where the hydrogen bonding interaction competes with the charge resonance interaction. We have observed the electronic spectra of 5-hydroxytropolone-CO_2/H_2O and 9-hydroxyphenalenone-CO_2/H_2O clusters, and clarified the effects of intermolecular interaction on proton tunneling combined with multidimensional potential calculations. Three structural isomers have been clearly identified in 4-aminobenzonitrile-H_2O. The PFI-ZEKE spectrum of one isomer, where the oxygen atom of water is hydrogen-bonded to the amino proton, has been successfully observed. We have investigated stable structures and intermolecular interaction in the aniline dimer cation, benzene-aniline hetero-dimer cation, and benzene-benzylalcohol hetero-dimer cation. In the aniline dimer ion and benzene-aniline ion, the hydrogen-bonding interaction is predominant and no charge resonance interaction occurs, whereas the charge resonance interaction has been observed in the benzene-benzylalcohol dimer ion. The intermolecular interaction in the clusters ions has been correlated to the stable structures obtained by ab initio and density functional theory calculations. We have shown that the hydrogen bonding interaction is very sensitive to charge densities on the constitute atoms of the chromophor.