Spectroscopic Studies Cluster Formation Abilties and Anomarous Functions in Aqueous Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
NISHI Nobuyuki  Institute for Molecular Science Professor, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (60013538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUCHI Yoshiya  Institute for Molecular Science,Research Associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (30311187)
NAKABAYASHI Takakazu  Institute for Molecular Science,Research Associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (30311195)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWater / Acetic Acid / Cluster / Raman Spctospocy / Liquid Structure / Hydrogen Bond / Mixing Rule / Moleular Association / 水素結合 / 酢酸 / 低振動数ラマン分光法 / 分子間振動 / ミクロ相分離 / 溶液構造 / Micro Phase
Research Abstract
Our recent studies have shown that binary solutions of ethanol and water preferentially form microphases with the same solvent species. This means that ethanol-water mixtures do not get homogeneously mixed on the molecular level. To examine whether the microphases also exist in other solvents or not, we have observed the Raman spectra of acetic acid in water, alcohols, and aprotic polar solvents with varying mole fractions of acetic acid. As acetic acid is diluted in water, the C=O stretching band of acetic acid becomes broader and shows a higherwavenumber shift. From comparison between the observed and the calculated spectra, the broad band in the mixture spectra can be ascribable to the acetic acid aggregates. The peak position remains unchanged even in a diluted solution with an acetic acid molar fraction of0.001, indicating that the acetic acid microphases exist in this low acid concentration region. In alcohols, the spectral changes are the same as those observed in water. This indicates that the same acetic acid microphases are formed in the alcohol solutions. In aprotic polar solvents, however, the spectral changes are different from those in the protic solvents : two higher-wavenumber C=O bands appear in the diluted region. From the SCRF calculations, we assign the observed bands to the cyclic dimer consisting of acetic acid and solvent monomers and to the non-complexed acetic acid monomer. Therefore, it is concluded that acetic acid molecules exist as their microphases in the protic solvents and as the monomeric forms in the aprotic polar solvents. From several studies on other binary solutions, the mixing rules at molecular levels can be proposed as follows : protic-protic binary mixtures do not easily become homogeneously mixed states even when the mixing ratio is large, while homogeneously mixed states at molecular levels preferentially occur in protic-aprotic polar binary mixtures at low concentrations of the protic solvent.