Flourescence-dip submillimeter-wave spectroscopy of ionic and radical clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (2000)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (1999)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keiichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (50037280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Kensuke  kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究院, 助手 (70165017)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsradical cluster / laser induced fluorescence / intermoleculavr ibration / potential energy surface / submillimeter wave / double resonance spectroscopy / weakly bound state / fluorescence dip / ラジカルクラシター / イオンクラスター / サブミリ波分光 / 二重共鳴分光 / 分子間力
Research Abstract
In the supersonic jet expansions short-lived species can survive thanks to the collision-less environment and ultra low rotational as well as vibrational temperature. The fluorescence-dip, millimeter-wave spectrometer combined with supersonic jet nozzle and glow discharge electrodes, as well as the UV excimer laser photolysis devices, also have been set up for the detection of novel unstable species, such as radicals, molecular ions, and ionic and radical clusters.
A millimeter-wave absorption spectrometer combined with pulsed-jet expansion technique has also been devised and applied to the direct observation of the rovibrational transitions of the vdW bending band of molecular clusters. We have applied this technique to observe the vdW bending bands of the ArHCN and ArDCN clusters as well as the ArHBr and OCO ' HF clusters. We have extended our measurements to the clusters as He ・HCN, Ne・HCN, H_2・HCN, and H_2・H_2O.To increase the detection sensitivity, we employed a White-type multi-reflection optical systems in the millimeter-wave region.