The First Spiro Isoxazoline Ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SASAI Hiroaki  The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90205831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIZAWA Shinobu  The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (50324851)
荒井 孝義  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (80272483)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSpiro / Isoxazoline / Asymmetric / Catalyst / Cyclization / Tandem Reaction / Aminocarbonylation / Palladium / イソオキサゾリン / オキシパラデーション / 配位子 / Wacker反応 / タンデム / スピロ化合物 / SPRIX / マイケル反応 / Wacker触媒 / 光学活性配位子 / パラジウム錯体
Research Abstract
We had great interest in the chelating ability of isoxazolines on the basis of ab initio calculations. In this project, we have designed, and synthesized the first chiral bis(isoxazoline) ligands (SPRIXs) containing rigid spiro skeleton. The ligands showed great affinity towards Pd(II) salts and the resulting chiral Pd(II)-spiro bis(isoxazoline) catalysts promoted the catalytic asymmetric Wacker-type cyclization of alkenyl alcohols. Furthermore, a new catalytic asymmetric tandem cyclization of dialkenylalcohol took place, affording a unique bicyclic ether in one step with up to 95% ee. New type of bis(isoxazoline) ligands, 2,2'-bis(isoxazolinyl)propane and (R)-2,2'-bis(isoxazolinyl)-1,1'-binaphthyl have been prepared and strong ligand-acceleration effects were demonstrated in Pd(II)-catalyzed Wacker-type cyclization of alkenyl alcohol. The lack of acceleration effects with oxazoline ligands clearly shows the crucial role of isoxazoline moiety on the Wacker-type cyclization of alkenyl alcohols. In the presence of carbon monoxide the Pd(II)-spiro bis(isoxazoline) catalyst also promoted the asymmetric carbonylation of alkenyl amines or alcohols to give pyrrolidines or lactones with moderate enantioselectivities.