Studies on the synthesis and physical properties of photo-functional organic molecules optimized for molecular electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takuji  Ehime University, Department of Chemistry, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80169185)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMolecular electronic device / Molecular wire / Molecular jack / ruthenium complex / porphyrin / rhodium complex / 分子エレクトロニクス素子 / 自立型分子 / ナノギャップ電極
Research Abstract
(1) Synthesis of molecular jack based on ruthenium porphyrins
"Self-standing molecular wire" composed from molecular jack for connecting with metal electrodes, and molecular wire, which stand vertically from the molecular jack. The molecular jack is made up of porphyrin skeleton, and the wire stands as an axial ligand of the central metal. We found that by using ruthenium as the central metal, the self-standing molecular wires were stable enough for the measurement. We have synthesized a series of self-standing molecular wires with a variety of molecular jack part and molecular wire part.
(2) Synthesis of molecular jack with large occupant area
By enlarging the occupant area of the molecular jack, we aimed to control the number of molecules adsorbed onto the nano electrodes. We synthesized "octopus shaped molecular jack".
(3) Photo-responsive molecular wire, which can be connected to the molecular jacks