Establishment of syntheses of metal-rich metallaborane clusters using borane-Lewis base adducts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOI Mamoru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30092240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Yasuro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (10262099)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmetallaboranes / ruthenaboranes / clusters / ruthenium / phosphines / arene ligand / クラスター化合物 / アレーンルテナボラン / ルテナボチン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to establish new methods for the syntheses of metallaboranes with large M/B ratios using activation of borane-Lewis base adducts by transition metal complexes which we have developed recently. Reactions of organometallic ruthenium complexes with BH_3-THF gave cluster compounds with the Ru_2B_3, RU_2B_4, RuB_4 frameworks, and further reactions of these clusters with phosphines gave RU_2B_2, RuB_3 clusters with larger M/B ratios.
The reaction of BH_3-THF with [Cp^*RuCl]_4 gave nido-[(Cp^*Ru(μ-H)}_2B_3H_7] (1), and 1 further reacted with BH_3-THF to give nido-[(Cp^*Ru(μ-H)}_2B_4H_9] (2). Reaction of 1 with phosphine derivatives underwent degradation and rearrangement of cluster frameworks, and the reaction modes depended on the nature of phosphines. In the reactions with PHPh_2 or P(OPh)_3 1 gave arachno-[(Cp^*_2Ru_2PR_3)(μ-H)_2B_3H_7] (3) adding phosphine to the basal metal. Reaction with P(OR)_3 underwent dehydrogenation rearragement to give nido-[(Cp^*_2Ru_2(μ-P(OR)_2}(μ-H)_2B_3H_5(OR)] (4). Reactions with PR_3, stronger bases gave [(Cp^*Ru)_2(μ-H)(PR_3)B_2H_5] (5) with elimination of BH_3-PR_3. Reaction using phenyl phosphines provided [(Cp^*Ru)_2(μ-PR_2)(B_2H_2)] (6) accompanied with benzene elimination and rearagement of the framework. NMR measurement showed the fraxional property of the cluster flamework of 6. Reaction of 5 with excess PR_3, underwent total degradation of the cluster to form mononuclear compounds, although 6 did not show any such reaction.
Reaction of BH_3-THF and [(C_6Me_6)RuCl_2]_2 with a bulky ligand, C_6Me_6, afforded arachno-[(C_6Me_6)RuB_4H_<10>] (7) which contained only one metal fragment. Reaction of 7 with PMe_3 arachno-[(C_6Me_6)Ru(PMe_3)(B_3H_7)] (8) accompanied with the elimination of BH_3-PMe_3. This also shows that the reaction of the cluster with phosphine provides a route to the change of the M/B ratio.