Project/Area Number |
11440194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Takashi Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EBIHARA Masahiro Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80201961)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | group 9 element / cobalt / rhodium / iridium / dinuclear complex / electronic structure / X線結晶構造解析 / 電子構造 / 金属-金属間結合 / ホスフィン / アルシン / サイクリックボルタンメトリー / ESR / DFT計算 / クラスター錯体 / レドックス化学 / 触媒 / X線構造解析 / 金属原子間結合 / 水素添加 / 電子配置 / 密度汎関数法 |
Research Abstract |
This project explores the novel cluster compounds in which the frontier orbital in the group 9 metal framework delocalizes onto the ligands. We also aim to control the shape of the frontier orbital and the redox potential together. ( 1 ) Cobalt-rhodium mixed metal trinuclear clusters were synthesized. The redox potential of them indicated that the HOMO-LUMO gap of them were large in the rhodium rich clusters. ( 2 ) The cationic radical salt of [ Co_3Cp_3( μ_3-CPh )_2 ] was synthesized and determined its X-ray structure. Its HOMO was determined as outof-plane orbital which has appreciable electron density on the capping carbon atoms by using comparison of Xray data and ^1H-NMR paramagnetic shift. ( 3 ) Tricobalt clusters with halide-bridge [ Co_3Cp_3( μ_3-CPh )_2(μ-X ) ] were synthesized. The formation of the clusters were via oxidation of the intermediate which was constructed from the cation of the cobalt complex and halide ion. ( 4 ) Bis( μ-acetato ) dichlorodicarbonyldiiridium ( II ) complexes with group 15 compounds as the axial ligands, [ Ir_2( μ-O_2CMe )_2Cl_2( CO )_2L_2 ] ( L = PPh_3, PCy3 , P( OPh )_3, AsPh_3, SbPh_3 ) were synthesized. The Ir-Ir distances were longer than those of acetonitrile compounds. The complexes had a chemically reversible one-electron oxidation wave of which E1/2 values were 0.21 V for PCy3 complex. The ESR results indicatelhat their SOMO is the ^σIrIr orbital with ^σIrP^* or ^σIrAs^* character. ( 5 ) tetranuclear rhodium complex [ Rh_4( O_2CPr)_4Cl_4( CH_3CN )_4 ] catalyzed hydrogenation of olefin compounds. ( 6 ) A novel iridium( II ) dimer complexes with thiocarboxylato bridge were synthesized