EXPLOITATION OF PROTON AND ELECTRON COOPERATIVE MOLECULAR SYSTEMS BUILT UP BY HYDROGEN BONDED METAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TADOKORO Makoto  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (60249951)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHYDROGEN BOND / Re COMPLEX / MIXED VALANCE STATE / BIIMIDAZOLE / TAUTOMERIZATION / HYDROGEN BONDED DIMMER / SUPRAMOLECULE / CRYSTALENGINEERING / ゼオライト / 酸化還元 / 分子性結晶
Research Abstract
Realization on a proton and an electron cooperative system using redox process of transition metal ions has required making up of a new molecular system with a mixed valence complex through a strong hydrogen-bonding interaction. We have already demonstrated that molecular building systems with a metal ion and 2, 2-bimidazolate monoanion (Hbim^<-1>) can be formed not only the ordered super-structures by self-organization using complementary NH-N hydrogen bonds between the ligands. But also variation on oxidation number of a metal ion can greatly change the pKa_1 and the pKa_2 values of two NH protons in the ligand. Here it is presented that a new molecular system, [Re^<III>Cl^2(PPh_3)(Hbim)]_2 complex (1), with a hydrogen-bonded dimmer formation was prepared. Interestingly, the cyclic voltammogram on the complex 1 indicated reversible and quasi-reversible redox potentials on Re^<II>Re^<II>【tautomer】Re^<II>Re^<III>【tautomer】 Re^<III>Re^<III>【tautomer】Re^<III>Re^<IV>【tautomer】Re^<IV>Re^<IV>. Complex 1 will show the bi-functionalities on relation to an electron transfer in the mixed valence state of two Re ions and a proton transfer for tautomerization of complementary intermolecular hydrogen-bonding between two Hbim^<-1> ligands, by measuring on dielectric constant.