Control of the assembly of pyridine sulofonate complexes and its luminescent-magnetic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Isamu  Osaka City Univ., Graduate School of science, Associate professor (The present post, Professor), 大学院・理学研究科・助教授(現職教授) (80128735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Takanori  Osaka City Univ., Graduate School of Science, Lecture, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (10275240)
ICHIMURA Akio  Osaka City Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50047396)
KARASAWA Tsutomu  Osaka City Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90106336)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPyridine / Sulfur / Low dimensional Structure / Emission / Cu(II)-C Bond / Thiacalixpyridine / Pyridinepyridiniumthione / チアカリックス[4]ピリジン / トリポッド型配位子 / Cu(II)-炭素結合 / トリス(ピリジンチオラト)メタン / 銅錯体 / 発光特性 / Cu(I)クラスター / ピリジンスルフォナト錯体 / 複核Pd(III)錯体 / トリピリジントリスルフィド / 2,2'-ジピリジンジスルフィド / 6-メチルピリジンチオール / 2-ピリジンスルフォン酸 / 銅(I)錯体 / 異核二核錯体 / 白金(III) / クロム(III) / バナジウム(IV)
Research Abstract
After the end of the project period, we have worked on the following subject. 1)The classification and control of dimensional structure of pyridinesulfonate. 2)Development and complex formation of macrocyclic polypyridine. 3)Construction of novel Cu(II)-C(sp^3) bond using trispyridinethiomethane. 4)Exploration of luminescent phenomena of pyridinethiolato cluster of copper. Pyridinesulfonate complexes form versatile polymer structure either through covalent array or through hydrogen and p-p interaction forming 1 and 2 dimensional complex polymer. The combination of pyridine and sulfur can form interesting macrocyclic structure, thiacalix[3]pyridine. Using the ligand, we have found the first example of maclocyclic polypyridine complex. The complex of copper forms dimer structure via compensate bonding through Cu-S linkage, act as the starting material for the further coordination with various ligand. As a result, the complex exhibit interesting luminescent behavior and interaction with various aromatic systems. The C-S bond of the pyridinethiol shows interesting reactivity starting from the elimination of the elemental sulfur and forms a betain, pyridine pyridiniumthione, as a result. Following to this reaction, bis-pyridylthiomethane, and tris-pyridylthiomethane have been synthesized. The latter ligand act as a tripod ligand with pyridines and a deprotonated methane. We have found the first example of Cu(II)-C(sp^3) bond and explore the reactivity of this complex. The coordination reaction of the formation of this bond requires both Cu(I) metal source and dioxygen that suggest the existence of oxygenated deprotonation. These versatile phenomena essentially come from the compensative operation of rigid pyridine with soft and flexible sulfur.