Development of highly functionalized fabricated surface by XPEEM-its catalyses and properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Kiyotaka  Hokkaido Univeristy, Catalysis Research Center, Prof., 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (60175164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shushi  Hokkaido University, Catalysis Research Center, Instructor, 触媒化学研究センター, 助手 (30322853)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordswell-defined inhomogenous surface / XPEEM / VSbOx / Dipping / electron lithography / selective oxidation / 規整不均一触媒
Research Abstract
(1) Preparation of fabricated surface.
The fabricated VSbO_4-Sb_2O_4 catalyst which shows high selectivity for hydrocarbon oxidation reaction under the interaction between the two phases was prepared by electron lithography method. VSbO_4 thin layer was produced by sol-gel technique. After the resist deposition, the patterns were drawn by electron beam. Sb_2O_4 was deposited on it to create the fabricated Sb_2O_4 domain on VSbO_4 surface. The surface was characterized by XPS, XRD and AFM and we found the surface was stable up to 773 K.
(2) Improvement of XPEEM
We installed X-ray tube and tried XPEEM measurements. But we found that it took so long a time that we had to use much stronger X-ray source. We are now bringing the system to Photon Factory (SR facility in Tsukuba)
(3) Setup of reaction system
We produced a reaction system under the following design concept a) Fast analysis and high resolution using QMS.b) Reaction under high pressure by using differential pumping. c) Direct heating of samples by IR hearter. d) Combination of SEM, LEED, and AES.e) Fine measurement of temperature by TC