Elucidation of Phase Formation Dynamics Measured by New Space-Time Graphical Analysis Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
USHIKI Hideharu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40160238)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSpace-Time Graphics / Microscope / Mesoscopic / PNIPA Gels / Volume Phase Transition / Liquid Crystal / Stractural Phase Transition / Graphical Analysis / メゾスコピック / PNIPA Gel
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to perform these contents as follows ;
(1)Establishment of Analytical Techniques for Space-Time Graphics Monitored by Microscope with Ultra-Violet, Visible, and Infra-Red CCD Camera
(2)Elucidation of Volume Phase Transition Phenomena of Poly(N-isopropylacrylamide)Gels
(3)Elucidation of Structural Phase Transition Behavior of Mixed Liquid Crystals with Cholesteryl Oleyl Carbonate
In 1999, we made the experimental apparatus system for this research project, for example, a new microscope system with UV/visible, IR CCD camera and spectrometer. Amount of microscope graphics of PNIPA gels had been monitored in volume phase transition behavior by our original apparatus. We had discussed volume phase transition behavior of PNIPA gels based on various aspects. In 2000, amount of microscope graphics of mixed liquid crystals with COC had been monitored in sturactural phase transition process by our original apparatus. We had discussed ternary phase diagram of mixed liquid cryatals with COC based on various aspects.