Study of Spread Monolayers on Liquid by Polarization Modulation IR External Reflection Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Junzo  Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (90027061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSHI Sakai  Heian Jogakuin College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90310648)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPolarization Modulation IR Spectroscopy / IR External Reflection Soectroscopy / Zinc Stearate / Zinc 12-Hydroxystearate / Langmuir Monolaver / Surface Pressure Relaxation Process / 展開単分子膜 / 偏光変調赤外外部反射スペクトル / ラングミュア膜
Research Abstract
In situ polarization modulation FT-IR external reflection spectra of Langmuir monolayers of zinc stearate and zinc 12-hydroxystearate on the water surface were recorded at various surface areas, and their molecular structures were estimated. In the zinc stearate monolayer, the wavenumbers and the absorbances of the antisymmetric and symmetric methylene stretching bands did not change on monolayer compression, which means that the orientational and conformational changes of the hydrocarbon chain did not occur. However, the wavenumber changes of the antisymmetric and symmetric carboxylate stretching bands were observed on surface compression. The change in the binding nature of the zinc cation to the carboxylate group was speculated. Moreover, it was elucidated that the structure of the hydrocarbon chain in the zinc 12-hydroxystearate monolayer was different from that in the zinc stearate monolayer.
During the surface pressure relaxation after rapid surface compression, the wavenumber of the antisymmetric CH_2 stretching frequency decreased from 2916 to 2914 cm^<-1>, while the CH_2 scissoring frequency increased from 1470 to 1474 cm^<-1>. In the above semi-static compression, these frequencies coincided with those of the equilibriated values after 30 minutes. The tendency of these frequency shifts during surface relaxation indicate the structural change to more condensed states. On the other hand, the antisymmetric COO^- stretching frequency increased from 1540 to 1543 cm^<-1>. These values correspond to those of the the COO^- group ionically bounded to the Zn^<++> ion. The frequency increase during surface pressure relaxation suggests the increase in the OCO angle.
These data provide us with the fundamental information concerning the effect of metal ions on biologically important materials.