Development of Fluorescent Reagents for Chirality Recognition Based on π-Electron Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Environ. Earth Sci., Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (00117194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROZUJNI Tatsuya  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Sci., Inst., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50271713)
YOSHIDA Noboru  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Environ. Earth Sci., Asso. Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (00158461)
TANAKA Shunitz  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Environ. Earth Sci., Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (30142194)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMolecular Recognition / Excimer / Fluorescence Spectrum / Crown Ethers / 錯形成 / アルカリ土類金属 / キラリティー
Research Abstract
Development of the reagent with pyrene moieties in the terminal of oligopeptide chain Amino acid[ was selected as a target guest of molecular recognition. A molecular design was carried out as follows: L-Phenylalanine or related molecules were introduced on 1,4-diaminobutane by amide bond. To this compound, naphthalene or pyrene moieties were also introduced. This reagent was expected to form a complex with guest molecule by the hydrogen bonds, and to show a fluorescence change was observed at the complex formation.
However, a little fluorescence change was observed at the complex formation with L- or D- phenylalanine esters.
On the other hand, the ^1H NMR spectra showed the chirality recognition for L- or D- phenylalanine esters.
2. Development of cyclodextrin base reagents
Cyclodextrin was selected as a molecular recognizing moiety, and naphthalene group was introduced on the cyclodextrin via methylene chain with several carbon atoms.
This compound (reagent) exhibits a change of fluorescence intensity depending on pH off the aqueous solution, and can be used for a pH sensor.
This reagent also shows a fluorescence change at the complex formation with guest molecules such as (-)borneol or 1-adamentanol. Induced circular Dichroism of this reagent by the guest molecules shows the usefulness for the chirality recognition.