Elucidation of membrane transport processes coupled with respiration mimetic reactions and development of novel membrane separation methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Sorin  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 教授 (60161543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yumi  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Research associate, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 助手 (40314306)
MAEDA Khoji  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 助教授 (00229303)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRespiration reaction at a biomembrane / Biomimetic reactions / New type of membrane transport / Parallel transport / Phospholipid adsorbed on the aqueous / organic interface / Ion transfer pelarography / Interfacial tension / Transfer energy of a hydrophilic ion from an aqueous to an organic solution / 素過程 / 電気化学の基礎概念と方法論 / 微小界面ボルタンメトリー / 有機相中のヒドロキノンと水相中の酸素 / 呼吸類似酸化還元反応 / 共役 / 新規膜分離法 / 呼吸-解糖反応 / 電子の膜透過反応 / イオンの膜透過反応 / 人工液膜系 / 一界面膜
Research Abstract
Respiration mimetic membrane reactions were realized by adopting artificial membrane systems in the absence of any enzymes and proteins, in order to get a quantitative understanding of the energetics involved in the membrane transport in a living system as well as to develop novel biomimetic separation methods of ions. The fruits obtained are as follows.
New Types of Membrane Reactions Mimicking biological Processes
Considering a membrane system such as aqueous (W1)/membrane (M)/aqueous (W2), the reaction that a charge is incorporated from W1 into M at one site of the W1|M interface and released from M to W1 at another site of the same interface can be regarded as a membrane transport ("Parallel transport I"). Another variety of "Parallel transport" is the reaction that a charge is released from M to W1 or W2 at one site of the W1|M or W2|M interface and incorporated from W1 or W2 to M at another site of the W1|M or W2|M interface. ("Parallel transport II"). These new transports were realized by using liquid membranes.
Effect of a Phospholipid Adsorbed on the Aqueous/0rganic Interface on Ion Transfers at the Interface
The transfer of a hydrophilic cation such as alkali metal ion, alkaline earth metal ion or H^+ from an aqueous to an organic was found to be facilitated by the phospholipid layer. When the ion was hydrophobic cation or an anion, the facilitated transfer was not observed.
Evaluation of Gibbs Energy for the Transfer of a Hydrophilic Ion from an Aqueous to an Organic Solution
A method to determine the transfer energy of a hydrophilic metal ion from an aqueous solution, W, in the presence of high concentration of H^+ to an organic solution, 0,.was proposed based on the theoretical consideration of the distribution process of ions between W and 0.