Molecular genetic study on degenerate signal transduction pathway of auxin by the use of activation tagging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kotaro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Environ. Earth Sci., Prof., 地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (80142008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABE Naoto  Yokohama City Univ., Kihara Institute of Biol., Joshu, 木原生物学研究所, 助手 (70285154)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsActivation tagging / Auxin / Elongation growth / Differential growth / Protein kinase / Arabidopsis / Flowering / アクティベーション・タッギング / シロイナナズナ / アクティベーション-タッギング / 挿入突然変異
Research Abstract
We have created about 12,000 independent transgenic lines of Arabidopsis by the use of an activation tagging vector. We have also prepared DNA from each pool of 100 lines so that we can identity a T-DNA tagged line by checking any gene of interest by PCR. We have isolated a dominant mutant, cdg1-D, which shows constitutive differential growth in almost all aerial organs. We have shown that the mutation is caused by overexpression of CDG1 gene that encodes a Ser/Thr protein kinase. CDG1 is one of about 50 genes of RLCKVII subfamily in Arabidopsis. Cell elongation does not occur in a concerted manner in cdg1-D, resulting in an aberrant differential growth in many organs. Light regulation of cell elongation is also affected in cdg1-D. We have isolated another semi-dominant mutant, sls1, that does not show late-flowering in a short-day condition. SLS1 encodes an RNA-binding protein. These results indicate that activation tagging is a powerful tool to identify factors in a degenerate pathway of signal transduction.