Structure and function of plastid nucleoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Naoki  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, MOLECULAR BIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (40154075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Niji  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, MOLECULAR BIOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助手 (60257186)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPlastid nucleoid / RNA polymerase / in vitro transcription / DNA-binding protein / sulfite reductase / HUタンパク質 / ヘパリン / 真核・原核ハイブリッド
Research Abstract
Plastid nucleoid, which is a functional unit of plastid DNA, is considered as a complex or hybrid of prokaryotic DNA with eukaryotic DNA-binding proteins. Based on this standpoint, we tried to identify the components of plastid nucleoids and to analyze their function in the replication and transcription of plastid DNA. The publication of the complete nucleotide sequence of the genome of Arabidopsis thaliana made us conclude that many of the prokaryotic nucleoid proteins are not present in higher plants. Examples are the HU protein and Dps protein that are ubiquitously present in prokaryotes but these are not present in the chloroplast of A. thaliana.Many of the nucleoid proteins must have been acquired during the evolution of land plants by duplication or modification of the nuclear genes encoding eukaryotic DNA-binding proteins. These results prompted us to put forward a hypothesis on the discontinuous evolution of plastid genomic machinery.