Studies on a Novel Energy-Coupling Enzyme Family Rnf That Functions at Very Low Redox Potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Kazuhiko  Osaka University, Department of Biology, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40201511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yasuhiro  Osaka University, Department of Biology, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (10154874)
FUKUYAMA Keiichi  Osaka University, Department of Biology, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80032283)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRHODOBACTER / FERREDOXIN / ELECTRON-TRANSPORT / NITROGEN-FIXATION / NADH / MEMBANE-PROTEIN-COMPLEX / 鉄硫黄蛋白質 / 膜配向性 / 窒素同定 / Fe-Sクラスター
Research Abstract
The rnf(rhodobacter nitrogen fixation) operon in Rhodobacter capsulatus is essential for nitrogen fixation under light. The genes encode a protein complex in chromatophore membrane that might function as an energy-consuming NADH-ferredoxin oxidoreductase.
1) We have partially purified the Rnf complex using Ni-NTA affinity column with hexahistidine-tagged RnfB expressed the cells of non-polar rnfB mutant strain KF11l containing the corresponding modified rnfB gene. However, the iron-sulfur center in RnfB protein was so unstable that complete purification was unsuccessful.
2) Analysis by phoA-fusion method revealed that RnfA and RnfE both span membrane six times with opposite Membrane topology of transmembrane subunits RnfA, RnfD and RnfE was analyzed by the. It was revealed that RnfA and RnfE span membrane 6 times with an opposite orientation and that RnfD protein spans membrane 8 times with its central hydrophilic region exposed to periplasm.
3) Downstream analysis of the known rnf genomic region revealed there is another gene (rnfI) that is essential for nitrogen fixation. RnfI protein shows similarity to the FADbinding subunit of periplasmic flavocytochrome c sulfide dehydrogenase.