The elucidation of the low-temperature stress mechanism using reconstituted vesicles with tonoplast H^+-ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KASAMO Kunihiro  Research Institute of Bioresources, Okayama University, professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (20294449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUHARA Maki  Research Institute of Bioresources, Okayama University, Assistant professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 助手 (00211847)
SHIBASAKA Mineo  Research Institute of Bioresources, Okayama University, Assistant professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 助手 (60226165)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVacuoles / Proton pump / proteoliposomes / membrane fluidity / Proton translocating / low temperature stress / glycolipid / 膜流動性
Research Abstract
Proton pumping across the tonoplast was markedly suppressed by chilling. In order to clarify the mechanism of chilling-induced depression of proton-pumping across tonoplast. we reconstituted chimera proteoliposomes with H^+-ATPase solubilized from the tonoplast of chilling insensitive rice (var. Nipponbare) without chilling and individual or combined lipids extracted from the tonoplast of chilling-sensitive rice (var. Boro) cells with or without chilling at 5 ℃. We further examined the relation between membrane fluidity and chilling.
As the result, the chilling-induced decrease in proton pumping across the tonoplast is due to the decrease in the fluidity of the hydrophilic surface region of the lipid bilayer of the tonoplast, which is caused by glycolipids, such as glucocerebroside and acylsteryl glucoside.