STUDIES ON PLANT CYTOKINESIS USING IN VITRO RECONSTRUCTIONSYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11440239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionHIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SONOBE Seiji  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (30197024)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsplant cell / cytokinesis / phragmoplast / golgi apparatus / cell plate / microtubules / motor protein / tobacco BY-2 cells / タパコBY-2細胞 / ゴルジ小胞 / 細胞周期 / キシログルカン
Research Abstract
Isolation of golgi derived vesicles from tobacco BY-2 cells which had been synchronized in mitotic phase was carried out. The criteria for golgi derived vesicles were, 1) the diameter in electron microscopy was about 0.1 um, 2) it contained xyloglucan. As a result, we obtained a membrane fraction which contained golgi derived vesicles. Because golgi derived vesicles were thought to be transfered during cell plate formation in MT-dependent manner, we examined the interaction between isolated vesicles and MTs. About 30% of vescles was found to bind to MTs in vitro. In vitro motility assay too test motor activity which was predicted to exist on the vesicles did not support MT translocation on the glass to which isolated vesicles were attached. To investigate fusion activity of the isolated vesicles, they were added to the cytoplasmic extract prepared from BY-2 cells synchronized at anaphase. Aggregates which were stained with anilin blue were observed, although the frequency was very low. We are now trying to construct an advanced system by improving the system obtained in this project for investigation on cell plate formation in plant cells.