| Project/Area Number |
11440246
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
系統・分類
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Noriaki Kyoto Univ., Grad. Sch. Sci., Asso. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60192770)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAMIYA Masayuki Kumamoto Univ., Fac. Sci., Asso. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70179555)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | allozyme / ferns / cryptic species / molecular information / niche differentiation / rbcL / reproductive isolation / biological species / rbcL遺伝子 / 染色体数 / シマシロヤマシダ / ナチシケシダ / スジヒトツバ / シダ植物 / ミゾシダ / 人工交配実験 / アロザイム / 染色体 / 生態的分化 / 種 |
| Research Abstract |
Generally, ferns have much simpler morphology than angiosperms. Since ferns usually lack the good morphological characters available for specied recognition, multiple cryptic species may be contained within one morphological species. Recently, it has becom easier to collect DNA nucleotide sequence data from wild plants using PCR and direct sequencing techniques. This kind of molecular information has mostly been used for phylogenetic analysis, but can also useful for α-taxonomy(recognition of naturally existing species). The characters of DNA sequences may provide alternative useful information for α-taxonomy when morphology does not provide enough information about species delimitation. We are now trying to establish new molecular α-taxonomical method which is applicable to any morphologically simple plants. In this research project, we examined intra-morphospecific variations of rbcL sequences in distantly related fern groups such as Asplenium nidus(Aspleniaceae), Stegnogramma pozoi
… More
(Thelypteridaceae), Osmunda cinnamomea, O. claytoniana, O. regalis (Osmundaceae) and Cheiropleuria bicuspis (Cheiropleuriaceae). In each species, we found a large amount of rbcL sequence variation. In A. nidus, we carefully examined possible genetic isolation between different rbcL types found in Mt. Halimun National Park, Indonesia using artificial crossing experiments and allozyme analyses. We also conducted ecological observation of each rbcL types. Our results suggest that these rbcL types of A nidus are cryptic species because they are reproductively isolated, genetically and ecologically well differentiated. The five rbcL types in Mt. Halimun National Park should be treated as separate species even though they are difficult to ve distinguish only by their leaf gross morphology. The large amount of rbcL sequence variation in fern species may suggest that they also consist of several different reproductivelu isolated cryptic species, just as A.nidus does. We are also planning to apply the same strategy used for A. nidus for these species in order to determine their species status. Less