Project/Area Number |
11440248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
人類学(含生理人類学)
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUNAGA Katsushi University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40163977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAOKA Tsukasa Kumamoto University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60176386)
ISHIDA Takafumi University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (20184533)
OHTSUKA Ryutaro University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60010071)
OHASHI Jun University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (80301141)
NAKAZAWA Minato University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (40251227)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Malaria / HTLV / G6PD defficiency / HLA / TNF-α / Papua New Guinea / Thailand / Duffy antigen / バンド3タンパク |
Research Abstract |
(1) The significant association of TNFA promoter polymorphisms with cerebral malaria was found in malaria patients living in the northwest of Thailand. Also, we detected several HLA-DRB1 and -B alleles associated with severe or cerebral malaria. The TNFR2 polymorphism, 196M/R, was not associated with the disease severity in the malaria patients. (2) The Duffy antigen as a receptor for Plasmodium vivax and Plasmodium knowlesi was analyzed in the malaria-endemic regions of Southeast Asia and Oceania. The Fya-antigens found in this study showed weak reactivity to antisera. Such weak phenotypes are considered to have been maintained in the study populations due to a selective advantage through resistance to malaria. (3) Seroprevalence of antibodies to human T-lymphotropic virus type-1 (HTLV-1) was surveyed among the Thai population. Although Thailand is located between HTLV-1 harboring countries, HTLV-1 was found not to endemic in the Thai population. (4) HLA-DRB1 polymorphism was studied in the Gidra and Balopa populations of Papua New Guinea. The Balopa islanders showed a genetic similarity to Austronesian speaking groups in the Melanesia and also to the Gidra who are Non-Austronesian, while they are distant from the Polynesian and Micronesian populations. This result strongly suggests that the admixture between Austronesian and Non-Austronesian occurred in Papua New Guinea, regardless of their different language.