Study on Enhancement of Non-Phonon Excitonic Luminescence by using Inhomogeneous strain fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Yasuhiro  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00206286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOH Shinji  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Research associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (50323663)
USAMI Noritaka  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Assistant professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (20262107)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSiGe / strain field / exciton / Optelectronics / Quantum dot / island growth / 不均一歪み場 / 微小共振器 / 自己形成Geドット / 間接遷移型半導体 / 無フォノン発光 / DBR / 励起子分子 / 量子井戸 / 局在
Research Abstract
In this work, we have investigated on the growth characteristics and the optical properties of the Ge islands grown on Si substrates. For the Ge-island growth, the most significant issues are increasing of the density of Ge islands and ordering of the size of the Ge islands. On these issues, we have tried two approaches. First, we have utilized staked Ge islands layers with thin Si spacer layers, which leads to. correlation of the each Ge islands layer resulting in the ordering of the size of the Ge islands. Second, we have utilize a lower-temperature grown Ge islands layers, on which higher-temperature grown Ge island layers are stacked via thin Si spacer layers, resulting in drastic size reduction of the Ge islands even at high growth temperature. In 2001, we have investigated on SiGe/Si distributed Bragg mirrors (DBRs) to enhance luminescence of SiGe quantum structures and successfully fabricated DBRs with a record reflectivity (>90 %). We have also fabricated a microcavity by using SiGe/Si DBRs, by which luminescence from SiGe/Si quantum wells and Ge islands drastically modulated. The directionality of the luminescence is also improved by the effect of microcavity.