Huge Bandgap-Bowing Effect in III-V-N Type Nitride Alloy Semiconductors and its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONABE Kentaro  ONABE,Kentaro, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50204227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOH Shinji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (50323663)
SHIRAKI Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00206286)
KATAYAMA Ryuji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (40343115)
呉 軍  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (80313005)
宇佐美 徳隆  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (20262107)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdiluted nitride alloy / GaAsN / InGaAsN / InGaPN / slloy semiconductors / huge bandgap bowing / MOVPE / RF-MBE / InAsN / 巨大バンドギャッブボウイング / GaNP / GaNAs / 有機金属気相成長 / 窒化物半導体 / 巨大ボウイング
Research Abstract
This research project has realized III-V-N type nitride alloy semiconductors such as GaAsN, GaPN, InAsN, GaAsPN, InGaAsN and InGaPN, with N concentrations far beyond the thermodynamic equilibrium limit using metal-organic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE) and molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) as efficient epitaxial growth methods. Epitaxial growth conditions have been established for alloy layers with high structural and optical qualities which are reasonably applicable to devices. Structural properties such as compositional inhomogeneity and defects have been clarified in relation to N concentrations and growth conditions. It has been found that optical properties near the band edge are significantly affected by localized states which are originated by isolated or clustered N atoms at diluted N concentration regions. It has been found that huge bandgap bowing effect is a characteristic feature common in all the III-V-N type alloys. The bandgap bowing parameters have been established for each III-V-N ternary and quaternary alloy. Quantum-well structures involving III-V-N type alloys have been investigated, and shown that with a proper choice of heterostructure will give an efficient electron confinement to quantum wells due to higher band offsets.