Valence band control of ZnO and fabrication of p-n junction for light emitting device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Masashi  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (90211862)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsZnO Thin film / Epitaxial growth / Laser MBE / Lattice-matche substrate / ZnO superlattice / Exciton liminescence / Exciton stimulated emission / p-type ZnO / 酸化亜鉛 / 室温励起子紫外光レーザー発振 / 価電子制御 / p-n接合 / 残留ドナー濃度 / ScA1MgO_4 / 電流注入 / パルスレーザー堆積法
Research Abstract
Epitaxial growth of ZnO thin film on atomically flat sapphire (0001) substrate was achieved by using laser MBE, in addition, control of in-plane orientation and surface polarity were done [I.Ohkubo et al., Surf. Sci. Lett. 443, L1043 (1999)]. High grade ZnO/MgZnO superlattice was made, whose quality was comparable to that of compound semiconductors, and the blue-shift of energy gap due to the quantum effect was observed [A.Ohtomo et al., Appl. Phys. Lett, 75, 980 (1999) ; 75, 4088 (1999)]. Generally, valence band control needs high quality of thin film, we tried to made higher quality thin film, by using ScAlMgO4 substrate, lattice matching of which with ZnO was very good. As a result, very high quality ZnO thin film comparable to single crystal was made [A.Ohtomo et al., Appl. Phys. Lett. 75, 2635 (1999)]. The exciton luminescence properties was increased [T.Makino et al., Appl. Phys. Lett. 76, 3549 (2000)], Also, the room temperature exciton luminescences of high quality ZnO/MgZnO and CdZnO/MgZnO superlattices were observed [T.Makino et at., Appl. Phys. Lett. 77, 975 (2000) ; 77, 1632 (2000) ; H.D.Sun et al., Appl. Phys. Lett. 77, 4250 (2000)]. Further, ZnO/MgZnO superlattice generated stimulated emission of exciton at room temperature [A.Ohtomo et al., Appl. Phys. Lett. 77, 2204 (2000)]. Fabrication of p-type ZnO has not been done, but band engineering of ZnO thin film was greatly developed.