| Project/Area Number |
11450009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
| Research Institution | Faculty of Education, Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHIKAWA Keigo Faculty of Education, Shinshu University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10231573)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKANO Yasunori Faculty of Eng., Shizuoka Univ., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90204007)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | CZ-Silicon crystal growth / chemical reaction at high temperature / phenomenon of heat and mass transfer / silica crucible / Si melt / SiO gas / growth interface / dislocation-free crystal / CZ-Si結晶 / 熱物質移動現象 / 酸素移動現象 / 酸素溶解速度 / マラニユニー対流 / 蒸発速度係数 |
| Research Abstract |
Czochralski (CZ) silicon crystal growth technology for production of LSI substrates depends on much technique based on experimental trials and errors at Si maker for a long time. However, it is more necessary to approach and discuss scientifically the CZ-Si crystal growth for corresponding flexibly to more complex operation of crystal production. In the present study, the thermochemical reaction at high temperature and the phenomenorr of heat and mass transfer during CZ-Si crystal growth have been investigated, and we noticed the oxygen transport and the dislocation at growth interface. Typical results are as follows, (1) Concerning the interface of silica glass/Si melt, a new method called drop method is proposed for understanding oxygen transportation process in the CZ-Si crystal growth. Dissolution rate of silica glass in Si melt is precisely measured using the drop method and can be obtained almost one order larger than that obtained from the conventional measurement. (2) SiO vapor pressure concerning CZ-Si crystal growth is measured by an SiO_2 glass/Si melt/SiO gas equilibrium system. It is found that the dependence of the SiO vaper pressure on temperature is good agreement with the calculated results using some thermochemical data. (3) It is found that no dislocations due to both thermal shock and lattice misfit form at a seed/grown crystal interface using a seed with 1〜7x10^<18> atoms/cm^3 of B concentration. So, dislocation-free CZ-Si crystal growth without Dash necking is proposed using the heavily B-doped Si seed.