Fabrication of Functional Heteroepitaxial Layers Embedding Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YONEZU Hiroo  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90191668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Naoki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70252319)
FURUKAWA Yuzo  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20324486)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshetero-epitaxy / lattice-mismatch / lattice-matching / dislocation-free / III-V-N compound semiconductor / GaPN / GaAsPN / GaAs-on-Si / GaAsN / 量子井戸構造 / ダブルヘテロ構造 / 光電子融合集積回路 / 臨界膜厚 / Si / GaP / 熱膨張係数差 / ミスフィット転位 / すべり転位
Research Abstract
III-V compound semiconductors were utilized for optoelectronic devices such as laser diodes and others and microwave devices such as high electron mobility transistors and others. They are key materials for communication and information terminals. On the other hand, a silicon (Si) semiconductor of a Ivth element has been widely used as LSIs for electronic systems including computers. If both semiconductors are combined as a single chip, novel devices could be developed.
When the III-V compound semiconductor is grown on the Si substrate, a large number of crystalline defects, specifically dislocations were generated in spite of many researches. It is caused by the difference in the number of valence electrons, the large difference in lattice constants and of thermal expansion coefficients. Then, novel devices have not been developed. In this research work, we tried to grow dislocation-free III-V compound semiconductors on Si substrates by focusing on the mismatch of lattice constants and … More of thermal expansion coefficients since the problem caused by the difference of the number of valence electrons has been solved by us. Lattice matching was tried by growing III-V-N compound semiconductors of GaPN and GaAsPN on the Si substrate. A Si capping layer was expected to suppress the thermal strain introduced at a cooling stage after growth due to the difference in thermal expansion coefficients. As a result, the dislocation -free III-V-N layers were successfully grown on the Si substrate for the first time. Neither threading dislocations nor misfit dislocations were observed even at hetero-interfaces. A dislocation-free GaAsPN/GaPN quantum well structure and Si/GaPN/Si structure were also grown. The Si/GaPN/Si structure is a symbolic structure for novel optoelectronic integrated circuits. The GaPN layer can be replaced with a layer for optical or microwave device and the Si capping layer is utilized for LSIs. Thus, a basic technology was developed for novel optoelectronic integrated circuits.
In order to expand the capability of device design, the increase of nitrogen contents is needed. High nitrogen contents of 7-10 % were achieved by low temperature growth under atomic hydrogen irradiation. Less