Film thickness, strain and atomic structure dependencies on the work function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yosuke  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (00167181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZOE Yoshiyuki  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30091672)
XUE Qikun  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90270826)
NAKAYAMA Koji  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Lecturer, 金属材料研究所, 講師 (50312640)
XUE Qizhen  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (50323093)
SAKURAI Toshio  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20143539)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordswork function / surface electronic state / scanning tunneling microscopy / palladium / gold / thin film / 局所仕事関数 / 表面ポテンシャル / 表面歪み
Research Abstract
Work function of the matters reflects the topology of the surface, bonding nature of the adsorbates and hence its importance has long been recognized in the field of surface science. However, its relationship to the atomic structure and electronic structure has not been understood fully yet. In the present project, we have investigated the relationship between both the macroscopic and microscopic origin of the work function together with the atomic structure, chemical composition, and strain at solid surfaces, especially for the cases of ultrathin films.
We have studied the correlation between the electronic structure in the Pb ultrathin film and work function by low-temperature scanning tunneling microscope. Correlation between the surface potential change and the energy shift in the surface electronic state has been clarified by the standing wave observation for the Pb overlayer on the Au(111) surface. The observed standing wave pattern explained the energy shift in the surface electronic state, which is in agreement with the work function change in the same system.