High-tenperature SIM observation under ion irradiation in order to modify surfaces in namscale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ODOMARI Iwao  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30063720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Takahiro  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助手 (30329099)
嶋田 一義  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助手 (40308200)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSilicon / Ion irradiation / Surface modification / Seaming timeling-microscope / Senjcondictor surface / Defect / アルゴンイオン / ナノ改質
Research Abstract
1. A high-tenperature low-energy ion-gun/scanning-tunneling-microscope (STM) conbined system has been developed in order to clarify the microscopic aspects of annealing processes of ion-irradiated Si surfaces. This system enables us to perform atom-resolved high tenperature STM observation and ion beam irradiation simultaneously in ultrahigh vacuum conditions. Taking great advantage of this system, we have successfully obtained sequential STM images of high-temperature Si (111) surfaces irradiated with Ar' single ions. The STM results have shown that the surface defects induced by single ion irradiation show various changes in size and shape, which is considered to result from diffusion of vacancies and interstitial atoms in the substrates, diffusion of atoms on the surface, and from an anisotropic character of the surface atonic arrangement. And we succeed in real-time STM observation under 0^+ ion irradiation. Next target is dopant ion irradiation process.
2. We have to simulate collision cascade inbulk and following annealing, because STM tipobserves surface information only. First principle calculation, molecular dynamics, Monte-Carlo simulation is applied to investigate the phenomenon we observed.