| Project/Area Number |
11450020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
表面界面物性
| Research Institution | TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Kazuyuki TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE, GRADUATE COURSE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60029212)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OJIMA Kaoru TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE, POST DOCTRAL FELLOW, 大学院・工学研究科, ポストドクトラル研究員 (30312119)
KIMURA Keiko (OGAI Keiko) TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE, POST DOCTRAL FELLOW, 大学院・工学研究科, ポストドクトラル研究員 (60262862)
YOSHIMURA Masamichi TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE, ASOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40220743)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | NEUTRALIZATION / TOF-ESD / ELECTRON-STIMULATED DESORPTION / TOW-DIMENSIONAL DISTRIBUTION / PROTIUM / 低速イオン散乱 / シリコン / 中性化 / TOF / ESD / 二次元分布 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently study of hydrogen behaviors on the solid surfaces has been important subject. We have developed a scanning electron-stimulated desorption ion microscopy (SESDIM) that measures hydrogen and oxygen maps on the solid surfaces. Main subject of this project was study of reneutralization probability of desorbed ions using ion beam. The intensive study resulted in following. 1) Improvement of a spatial resolution is achieved in 700 nm. 2) A chemical state analysis of hydrogen has been developed by kinetic energy-peak separation of desorbed ion. The chemical state analysis of hydrogen and oxygen on the line and space consisting of silicon and silicon oxides has been succeeded in the same resolution. 3) High speed measurement has been achieved, because of 30 times speed-up measurement, imaging of five elemental maps takes 90 min with 128×128 pixcels. 5) Reneutralization probability of desorbed proton stimulated by electron has been estimated by in-situ measurements of TOF-type elastic recoil direct detection (ERDA). This is effective to estimate amounts of adsorbed hydrogen. This is based on that the ERDA measures total amounts of hydrogen.