Nonlinear Optical Phenomena beyond the Slowly Varing Envelope Approximation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Mikio  Hokkaido Unive., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10240631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Morimasa  Hokkaido Unive., Grad.School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90001320)
MORITA Ryuji  Hokkaido Unive., Grad.School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30222350)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsslowly varing envelope approximation free / monocycle-like optical pulses / ultrabroadband coherent optical pulses / induced phase modulation / spatial light modulator / single-mode fiber nonlinear propagation / ultrashort optical-pulse electric-field measurement / optical pulse shaping / モノサイクル光パルス / 自己位相変調 / 位相補償 / 包絡波近似フリー / 緩発展波法 / フーリエ直接法
Research Abstract
As for the study on the optical-wave technology in the cycle-time region, the following results have been achieved experimentally : (1) 4.1-fs, 1.78-optical-cycle pulse compression using a novel chirp-compensation technique based on a spatial light modulator (SLM), (2) the generation of 100-MHz repetitive, 7.1-fs transform-limited pulses by a new hybrid chirp compensation of a prism pair and a SLM for the glass-fiber output, (3) developments of a SH-FROG apparatus and a SPIDER apparatus which enable us to measure temporal intensity and phase profiles of 5.0-fs pulses and those of 5.0-fs pulses, respectively, and (4) the first demonstration of simultaneous, coherent three-color femtosecond pulse-shapings using a two-dimensional SLM and a spatial filter.