Closed Loop Phase Shifting Interferometer Using FM feature of Laser Diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOSHINIKO Yoshino  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90013169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Masayuki  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80323335)
TAKAHASHI Yoshitaka  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30216767)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOptical Sensing / Closed Loop / Heterodyne / FM feature of laser diodes / Fringe analysis / 位相シフト法
Research Abstract
A closed loop phase shifting Fizeau-type interferometer is constructed by using the direct frequency modulation (FM) of a laser diode. The interferometer is servo controlled fully in the phase domain where optical phases are detected by a two-frequency optical heterodyne method. Detailed study on stabilization of the interferometer under feedback control is conducted both experimentally and theoretically. The interferometer showed a good stabilization against the applied vibration upto 200 Hz. The stabilization factors obtained experimentally are in good agreement with the theoretical calculations. The phase shifting experiment has been accomplished with a high precision as well as a high stabilization against external disturbances. The profile measurement of a mirror surface was conducted by the phase shifting analysis algorithm and a good measurement reproducibility of λ/60 in the root mean square value was obtained for 10 times measurements in a period of 20 min.