Project/Area Number |
11450026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
TOMITA Yasuo The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (50242342)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | photoretractive effect / holographic memories / two-phton transition / lithium niobate / two-photon recording / small polaron / ホログラフィック光メモリ / ニオブ酸リチウム / 小さなポーラロン |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to investigate the dynamic properties of photorefractive (PR) gratings via the continuous-wave two-photon transition process in PR media and to demonstrate nonvolatile two-color holography with high figures of merit. The main results are listed below. 1. We have shown that as compared with nondoped lithium niobate (LN) crystals, two-color recording sensitivity S can be increased by two order of magnitude in an Er-doped LN crystal. 2. We have shown that figures of merit S and M/# can be increased up to those of near stoichiometric LN crystals when In ions are doped into congruently melted LN crystals. 3. Broadband UV-induced absorption is observed in Mg-doped near stoichiometric LN crystals. It is found that the cause for such induced absorption is attributed to the formation of O^- intermediate levels resulting from photo-excited holes trapped at O^<2-> sites. We also demonstrate quasi-nonvolatile two-color holographic recording by use of this novel phenomenon. 4. We demonstrate nonvolatile one-photon (near-infrared) holographic recording by use of LN codoped with In and Fe. Exchange of photo-excited electrons between bipolaron and Fe levels are considered to be a main cause for this novel phenomenon. We confirmed such a transport model by measuring near-infrared light-induced absorption changes in the UV and visible spectral regions.