Project/Area Number |
11450027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Mitsuo The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (00114926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Yoko The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (50281655)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Berry Phase / Interferometric Microscope / 3-D Shape Measurement / Optical Metrology / Geometric Phase / Polarimetry / 3次元形状計測 / 光応用計測 / 偏光干渉計測 / スピン・リダイレクション位相 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project is to exploit Berry's geometric phase information for engineering applications. A novel polarization interference microscope was developed that can visualize local surface inclinations of a microscopic object as a geometric phase image called a photon spin-redirection phase image. The main accomplishments are summarized in the following : 1. Experimental Detection of Photon Spin-redirection Phase Photon spin-redirection phase was detected by interferometry using circularly polarized light passing through non-planar optical paths, and its relation to the history of the beam propagation direction changes was experimentally clarified. 2. Development of Efficient Algorithm and Its Computer Code for Evaluation of Berry's Phase An efficient algorithm and computer code were developed for unified analysis and evaluation of spin-redirection and Pancharatnam phases for a beam propagating in a complex optical system. 3. Establishment of Technique for Separation of Berry Phase from Dynamical Phase A new technique of differential polarization interferometry was developed that enables selective detection of Berry phase by eliminating dynamical phase. 4. Construction and Experimental Demonstration of Berry Phase Interference Microscope An experimental system was constructed and the validity of the proposed technique was demonstrated by visualizing Berry phase introduced by local surface inclinations of 3-D micro structures on a Si wafer.