Project/Area Number |
11450029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIDA Jun Graduate School of Engineering Osaka U niversity Associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00183070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONISHI Tsuyoshi Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University Research associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90283720)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | optical information processing / feedback system / affine transform / random pattern generation / cryptography / precision guaranteed calculation / ultrashort optical pulse / spatio-temporal conversion / 時空間情報交換 / 情報展開 / 空間光変調器 / 回折光学素子 / 非線形結晶 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to develop a new method for spatio-temporal optical information processing based on an optical feedback system. For the purpose, an experimental system for spatio-temporal developing information processing, a fixing method for spatio-temporal information, and an spatio-temporal information compression are investigated. The obtained results are as follows : 1. As an instance of the optical feedback, a feedback system based on two dimensional affine transformations is modeled, and an experimental test-bed is constructed using a TV feedback system. 2. To control fractal generation by the affine transform feedback system, a mother function for the iterated-function- system is developed and the effectiveness is confirmed. 3. A method for two dimensional random pattern generation is considered by the affine transform feedback system. Simulation results verify the applicability of the method to stream cipher. 4. Spatial division and wavelength separation methods are developed to increase the processing reproducibility by the optical feedback system. Application to two dimensional random pattern generation confirms the effectiveness. 5. For the high-precision calculation technique based on the fixed point theorem and the interval arithmetic, parameters on calculation precision and processing efficiency are derived. The setup protocol for the parameters are considered. 6. A conversion method between two dimensional spatial images and ultrafast temporal signals is developed using the time-to-space conversion and the spatial frequency multiplexing techniques. 7. An experimental system with an optically-addressed spatial light modulator verifies the principle of the spatio- temporal conversion method and the correct operation is confirmed.