Construction of sub-terahertz spectroscopic system using incoherent light source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HANGYO Masanori  Research Center for Superconductor Photonics, Osaka University, Professor, 超伝導フォトニクス研究センター, 教授 (10144429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONOUCHI Masayoshi  Research Center for Superconductor Photonics, Osaka University, Professor, 超伝導フォトニクス研究センター, 教授 (40207593)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssub-terahertz wave / incoherent light source / photoconductive switch / laser diode / time domain spectroscopy / cross-correlation / semiconductor characterization / complex refractive index / テラヘルツ電磁波 / サブテラヘルツ波 / 相互相関 / テラヘルツ時間領域分光 / マルチモードレーザーダイオード / スーパールミネッセントダイオード / 時間領域テラヘルツ分光
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to construct sub-terahertz spectroscopic system using a compact and cheap incoherent light source and to demonstrate its usefulness. First, we constructed a system composed of a continuous wave multimode laser diode (CWMLD) and a low-temperature-grown GaAs (LT-GaAs) photoconductive switch, which work as an sub-THz emitter, and a Martin-Puplett type interferometer and bolometer. The usefulness of the system was verified by measuring transmittance of doped silicon wafers. Next, we constructed new spectroscopic system consisting of a CWMLD and two photoconductive switches, which are used for an emitter and a detector. By measuring the complex refractive index of doped silicon wafers, it is proved that this cheep and compact system is equivalent with a system using an expensive ultrashort laser.