STUDY ON NEW SINGLET OXYGEN GENERATOR FOR CHEMICAL OXYGENN-IODINE LASER BY USING MIST EFFECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NANRI Kenzo  SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, TOKAI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20056211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEISHI Shouji  SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, TOKAI UNIVERSITY, ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (80056259)
YAMAGUCHI Shigeru  SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, TOKAI UNIVERSITY, ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (40297205)
FUJIOKA Tomoo  SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, TOKAI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (70051381)
ENDO Masmori  SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, TOKAI UNIVERSITY, ASST. PROFESSOR, 理学部, 講師 (60317758)
砂子 克彦  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (50056016)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOXYGEN-IODINE LASER / SINGLET OXYGEN GENERATOR / BASIC HYDROGEN PEROXIDE / BHP UTILIZATION / HYDROGEN PEROXIDE UTILIZATION / CHLORINE UTILIZATION / SINGLET OXYGEN YIELD / COIL / 過酸化水素利用効率
Research Abstract
This research has been done to develop a Mist Singlet Oxygen Generator (Mist-SOG) for Chemical Oxygen Iodine Laser. In the Mist-SOG, the reaction between Basic Hydrogen Peroxide (BHP) and Cl_2 gas occurs on the gas-liquid interface. The reaction surface of the BHP is increased by making small diameter droplets of tens micron. The goal of the Mist-SOG is a complete usage of HO_2 ion through a single pass operation. The obtained results are summarized as follows;
1. BHP is made from 45wt% H_2O_2 and 48wt% KOH in our experiment. Therefore the limit of BHP utilization is 42%. In the experiment, 79% Cl2 utilization, 80% yield and 41% BHP utilization were obtained at the BHP flow rate of 2.2ml/s and Cl2 flow rate of 9.0mmol/s for the 15μm BHP droplets.
2. Mist-SOG generates much more water vapor than conventional SOG because the heat capacity of the BHP is small. The water vapor vapor deactivates the excited iodine. In order to remove the water vapor, we developed a jet-cold trap. Water vapor partial pressure reduced from 3.4 Torr to 1.1 Torr at the BHP flow rate of 2.2ml/s and Cl2 flow rate of 3.5 mmol/s for the 65μm BHP droplets.
3. A numerical simulation code for Mist-SOG is developed. The heterogeneous quenching probability of O_2(1Δ) for the surface of BHP was determined by a comparison between the experimental and calculated results, and was found to be 2x10^<-3>. For 15μm droplets diameter, 50% BHP could be utilized with an output of 64% O_2(^1Δ) yield and 88% C_l2 utilization.