| Project/Area Number |
11450035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied physics, general
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIKAWA Yoshiro Yamagata University, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 教授 (80007004)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOYAGI Manabu Yamagata University, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 助手 (80231786)
HIROSE Seiji Yamagata University, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 教授 (70007201)
TAKANO Takehiro Tohoku Institute of Technology, Communication Engineering Professor, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 教授 (50085411)
OHNISHI Kazumasa Atsuden Co.Ltd, Chief manager, 取締役
SUGAWARA Sumio Ishinomaki, Senshu University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00007197)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Coriolis Force / Sensor / Piezoelectric Vibrator / Gyro / Acceleration Sensor / 3-axis Gyro-Sensor / Multi-Functional Sensor / Human Pose-Sensor / コリオリ力 / コリオリ・力 |
| Research Abstract |
From investigated results of the research title proposed by us, following conclusions can be drawn: (1) As for the speed-sensor using Coriolis force due to earth self-revolution phenomenon for some bodies running on earth, it is found clear from the results of some trials that following two sensor-constructions had a potentiality to be performed: One is to apply the high-grade digital pressure meter in which a dual quartz crystal tuning fork resonator is equipped to detect the Coriolis force, and the other is to use revolution of a mass-added piezoelectric cantilever type transducer for detection of Coriolis force due to earth revolution. (2) Experiments on the pressure meter type speed-sensor were done not only by its running in a long passage in a building, but also by setting in a vehicle running on a public road. The results were that basic functions as a speed meter could surely be confirmed, but some scattering were found in the measured data at the test in a running vehicle. Such s
… More
cattering might be influenced by some kinds of shocks from the vehicle, and so this phenomenon is a problem solved in the future. (3) As for the speed-meter of a mass-added piezoelectric transducer revolution type, its performance is now in about 80% degree, however this type speed-sensor is clearly promising because its construction is very simple and so it will be made more miniature-sized, and then it is supposed that the electronic circuit for detection of Coriolis force is simple, too. Hereafter, the research of this sensor must be more performed. (4) On the process of research of such a speed sensor, such by-products as a high sensitive quartz crystal gyro-sensor of flat type, 3-axis angular-velocity detection type gyro-sensor and one chip style motion-sensor can be developed, too. The speed-sensor mentioned above is not individually used, but it can function when it will be practically used in cooperation with such gyro-sensors and so on. From this meaning, development of some sensors mentioned above must be understood very important. Less