Research on Deformation Control Simulation for Micro-Factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiromasa  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80001212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Katsuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School. of Eng., Asso. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90215715)
KOBAYASHI Michiaki  Kitami lnst. of Tech., Fac. of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20105539)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMicro Forming Process / Plastic Deformation / Finite Deformation / Secondary Effect / Finite Plasticity Model / Simulation / Dislocation / Ultrasonic / マイクロ成形プロセス / 有限塑性構成則 / 微視的構造変化
Research Abstract
To aim at development of a simulator for micro-forming theoretical and experimental studies were conducted in this research. The discussions conducted are as follows:
1. Clarification of macroscopic deformation: Since scale of materials used in micro-machines is a few millimeters, such micro structural material subjected to large deformation should be considered three dimensional deformations such as out-of-plane deformation, which can be neglected for large scale materials. Then, the secondary effect due to large deformation process was discussed from experiments used type 304 stainless steels.
2. Clarification of micro structural change in internal structures of materials: A micro-constitutive model for plasticity should be constructed considering micro structural change in internal structure of materials. Then, characteristic deformation of materials for micro structure was bserved from both dislocations and geometric change in crystals using the ultrasonic nondestructive material evaluation method.
3. Constructing micro constitutive model for plasticity: A plastic constitutive model for forming of macro structural materials is based on the classical plastic model considered the initial anisotropy of materials. However, micro constitutive model for micro forming should be considered the interaction between secondary effect due to the large deformation and the micro structural change in internal structure of materials. Then, a new constitutive model for micro forming process was discussed combining micro and macro deformation process reasonably.
4. Constructing simulator for micro forming process: A simulator for micro forming process was discussed considering the micro constitutive model for plasticity constructed in above 3. The problems to incorporate the model into the simulator were clarified to apply the model to more actual cases.