Investigation on Initiation and Development of Microscopic Inhomogeneity During Plastic Deformation of Polycrystalline Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Takeji  Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Okayama University, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90135955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Ichirou  Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Okayama University, Assistant, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (10263625)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPolycrystalline Metals / Plastic Deformation / Inhomogeneous Deformation / Ultra-Micro Hardness Tester / Stylus Surface Roughness Measurement / Scanning Laser Microscope / Simulation / Finite Element Method / レーザー顕微鏡 / 触診式粗さ測定器 / 触針式表面あらさ測定器
Research Abstract
Many of the metallic materials used for industry is polycrystalline and their deformation behavior is microscopically heterogeneous. Then, it is important to study the microscopic deformation behavior of inhomogeneous material. In order to clarify the deformation behavior of inhomogeneous material, it is necessary to study the distribution of stress or strain, the influence of the geometry of the constituents and the relation between local microscopic deformation and the global deformation behavior of the material. The aim of the present study is to clarify by experiments and numerical analysis various features of microscopic plastic deformation.
Hardness testing is one of the fundamental methods to examine the characteristics of materials. The local material characteristic can be estimated with the hardness measurement. Recently, the ultra-micro hardness testing equipment has been developed which makes it possible to measure the hardness with very small load. It is shown that the hardness values of respective grains in polycrystalline aluminum as well as their dispersion increase with the applied plastic strain. Discussion is made on the microscopic deformation behavior of polycrystalline aluminum.
It is also shown that the characteristic feature of the plastic deformation of inhomogeneous material is well numerically simulated by the rigid-plastic finite element method.