An Analysis on Multiaxial Loading Fatigue through Constitutive Equation Derived in Terms of Dislocation Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUbe National College oft, Technology (2001)
Yamaguchi University (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Kenji  Ube National College of Technology, President, 校長 (60026193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGI Junji  Yaraaguchi University, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部・機械工学科, 助手 (80223965)
FUJITA Kazutaka  Ube National College of Technology, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (10156862)
OGAWA Hisashi  Ube National College of Technology, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (10043887)
大介 泰弘  (株)超高温材料研究所, 研究員
大竹 泰弘  株式会社, 超高温材料研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMultiaxial stress / Localizged strain around crack tip / Crack opening dislacement / Constitutive equation / Elastic-plastic finite element method / Grid-strain measurement / Cyclic deformation / Copper / 繰返し変形構成式 / 切欠き / 疲労き裂 / き裂開閉口挙動 / 転位動力学 / 疲労寿命予測 / 了積分
Research Abstract
Multiaial stress is induced around stress-concentrated location such as notch root and crack tip. In the present study, the cyclic strain, crack opening displacement and cyclic stress-strain response were calculated in the vicinity of crack tip by means of elastic-plastic finite element method in annealed copper, where the constitutive equation derived from using the concept of dislocation dynamics was employed. Furthermore, strain was measured by the grid method : the displacement of the grid was measured through the laser microscope observation around the crack tip.
Firstly, the analysis was made for the cyclic deformation around the crack tip in the through-thickness center-cracked specimen subjected to the model loading.
Secondly, the similar calculation was achieved for the pre-cracked compact tension/shear specimen under the mode II loading.
Main results obtained are summarized as follows.
(1)Load-displacement response calculated for the through-thickness center-cracked specimen under the mode I loading expressed well the cyclic hardening behavior in the early cyclic deformation process, being in good agreement with the experimental data.
(2)The measured crack opening displacement tends to reach the stabe state through it's early increasing stage under the load-controlled condition, which is well expressed by the calculation.
(3)The variation range of the cyclic strain during one load cycle and the amount of strain concentration tend to decrease with increasing number of cyclic loading around the crack tip. The Calculation describes quite well such cyclic strain behaviors.
(4)The strain calculated around the crack tip in the compact tension/shear specimen subjected to the mode II loading developes in the diredction of θ=0゜just ahead of the crack tip and in the direction of θ= -30゜ in the region distant from the crack tip.