Fundamental study to establish the principle of acoustoelastic residual stress measurements using off-axis waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
IWASHIMIZU Yukio  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70026152)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUltrasonic Wave / Acoustoelasticity / Oblique Incidence / Longitudinal Off-axis Wave / Texture Anisotropy / Polycrystalline Model / Velocity Anisotropy / Propagation Time / 異方性 / 伝播時間 / 音速 / 応力
Research Abstract
In most of acoustoelastic measurements so far made, the propagation direction of waves has been taken normal or parallel to specimen surfaces, and the acoustoelastic use of off-axis waves propagating obliquely against it has been hardly investigated except in few works. Tins study is concerned with the formulation of the acoustoelastic law for off-axis waves.
Theoretically, the dependence of the off-axis wave velocity on the propagation direction(θ, φ) is analyzed by the perturbation method (general approximation), and , assuming the texture anisotropy simplified based on the polycrystalline model, the result is arranged in expanded expressions (polycrystalline approximation).
In the experiment, a steel plate is taken as the specimen, and steel wedges are mainly used for transmitting and receiving off-axis waves. The propagation direction is changed by replacing wedges (wedge angle θ = 20° , 30°, 40°, 50°), and rotating the transducer direction (φ = 15° 〜 195° ), and the propagation time T(θ, φ) of off-axis reflected waves is measured in each propagation direction. From these experimental results, it is confirmed that the velocity anisotropy of longitudinal off-axis waves is explained relatively well by the general approximation. However, it is also shown difficult to explain the same velocity anisotropy quantitatively by the polycrystalline approximation.