Development of Plastic Deformation Induced Crystalline Structure Analysis Code Based on Crystalline Restructuring Assey Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMACHI Eiji  Faculty of Engng., Dept.Mechanical Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60099893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUTANI Yoji  Osaka University, Graduate School, Engineering Institution, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70206150)
MASAKI Saiji  Faculty of Engng., Dept.Mechanical Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30079537)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSEM Measurement / EBSD Measurement / Crystalline Plasticity Deformation / FCC Aluminum Single Crystal / BCC Steel Single Crystal / Elastic / Crystalline Viscoplasticity / Crystal Rotation / Finite Element Analysis / 結晶方位回転 すべり帯
Research Abstract
This Study can be summarized as follow ;
1. Using SEM and EBSD observations were employed to study how the size and initial orientation of specimen effect the plastic deformation induced crystal rotation and slip band formation during tension tests of FCC single crystal sheets. It is helpful to establish an elastic/crystalline plasticity FE code based on microscopic experimental observation.
2. The orientation probability assignment method for crystalline plasticity finite element (FE) modeling, which could be categorized as an inhomogenized material model, was newly proposed. The orientations were determined and assigned to FE integration points, which represent crystallites and can rotate individually. Huge numbers of FE integration points were employed to represent textures of the sheet metals for taking account of the initial and evolutional plastic anisotropy.
3. The textures of FCC aluminum alloy and BCC steel sheets were investigated by using orientation distribution function (ODF) analyses. The measured ODF results revealed clearly textures of the sheets, featured by orientation fibers, skeleton lines and selected orientations in Euler angle space, which could be related to the plastic anisotro py.
4. The formability of FCC aluminum alloy and BCC steel sheets were assessed by using the elastic/crystalline viscoplastic FE code. It was confirmed by comparison with experiment that Finite Element simulation could predict the strain localization, earing and failure with good accuracy.