Development of EDM Simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Masanori  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Department of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90178012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masahiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Department of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 教務職員 (80220680)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdie-sinking electrical discharge machining / wire electrical discharge machining / simulation of machining accuracy / discharge location searching algorithm / reverse simulation / localization of discharge locations / debris concentration / wire electrode vibration / シミュレーション / 加工精度 / 放電位置 / 加工層濃度 / 曲面加工
Research Abstract
This research aimed to develop a simulation method for die-sinking EDM to solve the inverse problem of obtaining the appropriate tool electrode shape for achieving the desired final workpiece shape. In the reverse simulation method developed, the same algorithm as that used in forward simulation is adopted. The workpiece is however fed towards the tool electrode in the direction opposite to forward simulation, and the values for the depth of the layers removed from the tool electrode and workpiece surface per pulse discharge are the reverse of forward simulation. The algorithm is a simple repetition of the procedure comprised of : 1) determining the next discharge location, 2) removing the tool and workpiece electrodes, 3) distributing the debris particles, and 4) feeding the tool electrode.
This research also developed a WEDM simulation method. The simulation consists of the analysis of the wire vibration and search for discharge locations. It was found that using the probability method to determine discharge locations is more reasonable and realistic than using the deterministic method. The machined shape obtained from the simulation was consistent with those obtained from actual machinning. It was also found that adaptive servo feed control easily results in the generation of streaks over the machined surface while constant feed rate control has no such tendency.