Study on a new three-dimensional laser micro-processing method using the difference in the permeation characteristic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKENO Junichi  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (10184441)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLaser processing / Three dimensional Micro-processing / Drilling / Hard and brittle material / Crack-free / Glass / YAG laser / Permeation characteristic / 3次元 / 微細加工
Research Abstract
In recent years, the additional value of product, low costs, high product-mix and proper-repetitive production and a harmony with the earth environment are pursued in the manufacturing industry. The laser processing which is different from the conventional mechanical and chemical processing has been by the collection light and the non-contact-ability of the light in a high-speed and can realize high accuracy machining. Moreover, it is clean to the earth environment, as a kind of resource which can save machining. Therefore, the laser processing is highly expected as a method of the processing of new material, the micromachining.
However, if that the performance and the productivity of the laser equipment with high cost become better than that in the past hasn't been proved the introduction into the production line may be of high cost. Therefore the attempts to expand the coverage of the laser processing in the future and the development of a new processing technology are much regained.
I … More f the free direction drilling in 3-dimensional becomes possible, the new feature can be added to the product. This can expect a big effect as the new processing technology such as the reduction of the production process and the number of parts, the expansion of the coverage of the material.
The purpose of this research is to apply a high quality and high accuracy 3- dimensional drilling to the free direction by proposing a newly 3-dimensional laser processing method to Glass-ceramics.
As a result, that the method shown below has been developed and the application of which into 3-dimensional drilling was realized.
1. The crack-free processing method
It was necessary to create a crack-free processing on the surface of workpiece and then to scatter the melt into the air. According to the experimental results, it was found that a crack-free drilled hole could be processed when YAG laser beam irradiated on the surface with paints applied to absorb the laser beam continuously.
2. The 3-dimensional drilling
The mechanism of growth of the drilled hole was examined. Through observation and analysis, it was found that the growth could be attained by melted layer on the bottom of a hole. Then, a new crack-free and 3-dimensional YAG laser processing method was developed and discussed. The holes are always drilled along the incident direction of laser, a crack-free and 3-dimensional drilled hole was realized by changing the YAG laser incident direction.
3. Development of deep drilling
This research conducted some examination on the deep drilling method of construction to realize a deeper 3-dimensional drilling with high accuracy and quality. As a result, the problem of a filled hole was solved by irradiating a laser from the upper and lower direction.
4. The development of the 3-dimensional drilling method using a chemical operation
The experimental results proved that the adhesion and affected layer can be removed gradually from inside the hole by using an etching, which can give a high quality processing hole.
This way makes the inner space and the spiral processing become possible in the glass. Therefore, the various effects such as the reduction of the production process and the number of parts can be expected.
5. The application to the other material
This research confirmed that it is possible to apply this 3-dimensional drilling method to soda lime glass and alkaline glass and so on. Less