Product design and manufacturing based on information network systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Masataka  Kyoto University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60026325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUI Kazuhiro  Kyoto University, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (90314228)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDistributed Design / Design Engineering / Optimum Design / Collaboration / Genetic Algorithm / Hierarchical Structure / Information Network / Product Lifecycle / 階層化 / ボトムアップ設計 / 製品ライフサイクル / 制約条件 / オブジェクト指向 / データベース / 生産システム / 大規模機械システム / コンカレントエンジニアリング / ライフサイクルデザイン / マルチエージェントシステム / 解の創生 / マルチデータベースシステム
Research Abstract
Design and development of products require high technical knowledge concerning multiple disciplinary and product parts since products have complex component and various functions. Therefore, design procedures, which can intensively concentrate designers knowledge about product design and manufacturing, should be constructed to provide high performance products in short development time. In this research, new design and manufacturing methodologies are developed based on integrated intensive information and decision-making theory using information network techniques. Especially, collaboration techniques among multiple designers are given priority of consideration. They are concurrent design theory its application to simultaneously carry out design processes. Following shows the design support systems developed in this research.
(1) Techniques for obtain optimal compromised solution in the situation that multiple stakeholders, concerning the product design and development, exist.
(2) Distributed design environment to obtain optimal design solutions with corporation among multiple designers using network agent.
(3) An optimal mechanism generation method without any initial shapes
(4) Simultaneous optimization techniques for design variables, which have precedence relationships.
(5) A partitioning method for design optimization problems based on input/output relationships among components and a global optimization method for such partitioned design problem.
(6) Bottom up design optimization techniques based on relationships among design criteria.
(7) Optimal design methods based on creative simplification and clarification of conflicting and cooperative relationships among design criteria.
The relationships among these developed design support systems are clarified and integration method are discussed to be implemented using information network system.