Study on Manufacturing System with Open Architecture and Distributed Intelligent Modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Eiji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90135814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMATSU Hidefumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60273603)
SHIRASE Keiichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80171049)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDesigners' Intention / Deformable Objects / Operation Planning / Autonomous Distributed Manufacturing System / Active Database / Dynamic Scheduling / 分散シミュレーション / HLA / 協調 / CAD / 機能表現 / 非幾何情報
Research Abstract
1. A description model of designers' intention that might be helpful to reduce the troublesome communications among designers was proposed. The designers' intention was described as the correlation using required functions, binding conditions, technical information, connotational assignments and geometric information. Required functions were represented by a tree structure to show the sequence of designers' consideration. The lowest function was assigned to functional elements that are selected from geometric information according to connotational assignments. Additionally, binding conditions and technical information were related to functional elements. The effective usage of designers' intention model was verified under the redesign process.
2. A representation of thin object manipulation was proposed. First, the contact state between a thin object and (environmental surfaces in the two-dimensional space was represented qualitatively as finite contact patterns. Secondly, the contact p … More attern transition was defined. Thin object manipulation can be represented as a network whose nodes mean contact patterns and whose arcs mean pattern transitions. Finally, manipulation process generation system was developed based on this representation method. Some examples showed that our proposed method will be useful for manipulation planning or derivation of task strategies.
3. An architecture of dynamic scheduling using active database was proposed to realize an autonomous distributed manufacturing system. The proposed system employed both of the centralized scheduling algorithm and the distributed information processing concept to achieve efficiency and flexibility of manufacturing systems, respectively. In the system, the active database was a core module acting as a data manager. Autonomous machining cells received machining orders from the active database, and sent machining status as well. Dynamic scheduling was performed to send machining orders to the active database when the events such as a machine trouble and a job addition happened. The system simulator was developed to verify the performance of the proposed system. Less