A Study on Architecture of Interactive Manufacturing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kanji  Kobe University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50031133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKURA Kazuhiro  Kobe University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40252788)
HATONO Itsuo  Kobe University, Professor, 総合情報処理センター, 助教授 (10208548)
ヤリ ワーリオ  ノキア, ジャパン・ノキアリサーチセンター, 研究室長
FUJII Nobutada  Kobe University, Professor, 工学部, 助手
VAARIO Jari  Kobe University, Professor
ミハイル シビニン  神戸大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90274125)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInteractive Manufacturing / Biological Manufacturing / virtual space / self-organization / reinforcement learning / インタラクティブ環境 / 人工現実感
Research Abstract
This study can be concluded as following :
1. Framework of Interactive Manufacturing Systems
Firstly, the difficulties of problems in the current manufacturing have been classified. To overcome the most difficult class, Class III, Interactive Manufacturing Systems has been proposed. To use virtual space has been proposed in order to realize Interactive Manufacturing, and the relationship between virtual and real spaces has been theoretically concerned.
2. Interactive Environment Using Virtual Space
The method to connect self-organization simulation with virtual space has been proposed to realize an interactive environment. The effectiveness of the proposed method has been verified, because interactions between artifacts and human in the virtual pace have been able to be observed in the experiments.
3. Manufacturing Systems Using Reinforcement Learning
To realize interactions between artifacts and human in the Interactive Manufacturing, the artifacts should be able to adapt to the action by human. In this study, manufacturing system using reinforcement learning, where the objective can be achieved as the result of local interactions between autonomous elements, has been proposed. Because the objectives, minimizing deviation from due date and maximizing throughput, have been achieved in the experiments, the effectiveness of the proposed method has been verified.