GENERATING AND OBSERBATING OF SiC SUPPER LATTICE AND EXTRA SMOOTH SURFACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Yuji  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIV., DEPT.OF MECHANICAL ENGINIERRING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10087190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Kenji  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIV., DEPT.OF MECHANICAL ENGINIERRING, RESERCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90281691)
KAKUTA Akira  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIV., DEPT.OF MECHANICAL ENGINIERRING, RESERCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60224359)
MORONUKI Nobuyuki  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIV., DEPT.OF MECHANICAL ENGINIERRING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90166463)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssilicon carbide / molecular beam epitaxy / atomically smooth surface / 単結晶炭化シリコン / 平滑面
Research Abstract
Single crystal silicon carbide (SiC) is one of the potential materials for the precise structures in severe environment, such as X-ray mirrors. But it is difficult to achieve high accuracy by using conventional cutting and/or grinding processes because of its high hardness. We have been applying molecular beam epitaxy (MBE), which is one of the crystal growth techniques in vacuum, to the surface finishing process in atomic level. We were extending this process from homo-epitaxy of silicon on silicon substrate to hetero-epitaxy of SiC on silicon substrate. The motivations of previous studies related to MBE were not the application to machining process but the interest in physical or electric property, thus, MBE has not been established as a surface smoothing process. This study tried to investigate the SiC hetero-epitaxial growth process on Si substrate experimentally, aiming to establish it as a smoothing process. However, the properties of the obtained SiC surface, such as chemical composition and roughness, are not satisfactory. In this study, the proper conditions were investigated to improve the surface properties in hetero-epitaxy of silicon carbide on silicon substrate. The substrate temperature during the process, which strongly affects the epitaxial growth process, was changed between 1023K and 1373K.It is found that the proper substrate temperature, 1073-1173K in this case, improves the roughness up to 1.4 nm Ra while keeping good crystal structure.