Minimum quantity cutting fluid supply system for high speed spindles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11450062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Tojiro  Keio University, Department of System Design Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70129302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Hideki  Keio University, Department of System Design Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40149894)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMQL / Spindle through / High speed spindle / Machine tools / High speed cutting / Cutting fluid supply / Rotary joint / Environmental protection / 非接触シール
Research Abstract
In this research, a new type of oil-mist supply (MQL) mechanism was developed and installed to the draw-bar shaft of the high speed spindle system of a machining center. The performances of proposed mechanism was experimentally and numerically analyzed. The results obtained are summarized in the following.
(1) By the non-rotating mechanism proposed in this study, the oil-mist separation in the spindle through pipe was effectively suppressed and the oil-mist was successfully supplied to the top of the tool during high-speed spindle rotation .
(2) Comparing with the complete dry cutting and usual wet cutting, the MQL system with the stationary pipe insertion mechanism provides a good cutting performance in drilling and milling tests.
(3) The behavior of oil mist in the high-speed spindle was numerically analyzed, and the oil mist adherence phenomenon due to centrifugal force was proved.
(4) The effect of the stationary pipe insertion mechanism was also numerically analyzed and the effectiveness of the proposed mechanism was confirmed.